Privacy Policy

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how this website will treat your personal information to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

Information Collection

We collect information from you when you fill in the contact form.

When you Contact Me, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, phone and email address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

 

Using Personal Information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To response to you for a Meet Up Session that you have specifically requested.
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your requests and enquiries); and
  • To send you periodic emails newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

The email address you provide, may be used to send information and updates pertaining to future new property launches, property news, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please indicate such intention.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold , exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of registering your interest to particular new launch development(s).

 

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.

Cookies are small files containing identifiers that are stored on a computer for the purposes of identifying that browser during interaction on websites. Cookies may be used to store items such as identifiers and user preferences.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it’s external serving vendors. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

We use Facebook Pixels to trigger and report website user’s action for beter conversion optimisation. Facebook’s cookies policy is available at:
https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

 

Security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion.

All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or it’s owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

 

Third Party Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and practices of these linked sites.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and it’s owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor it’s owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Your Consent

By using our site, you agree and consent to us, our authorised service providers and third parties to collect, use and disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

Policy Amendments

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 11th Nov 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

Contacting Us

This website is owned and operated by John Koh (CEA Reg No. R002315B).

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us:

(a)    by post, using the postal address given above;
(b)    using our website contact form;
(c)    by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
(d)    by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

Copyright © 2019 John Koh. All Rights Reserved.   |   Privacy Policy
No part of this site may not be reproduced, republished or transmitted
in any form or by any means, in whole or in part, without written permission.

error: Content is protected !!
Share This